General Chair

Mohammad S. Obaidat
Monmouth Univ., NJ, USA

Program Chairs

Jose Marzo
Univ. of Girona, Spain

Ljiljana Trajkovic
Simon Fraser Univ., Vancouver, Canada

Helena Szczerbicka
Univ. of Hannover, Germany

Tutorials and Special Sessions Chair

S. Dharmaraja
Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India

Awards Chair

Franco Davoli
Univ. of Genoa, Italy

Publication Chair

Pawel Gburzynski
Univ. of Alberta, Canada

Publicity Committee

Guoping Zeng

Essia H. Elhafsi
Univ. of California-Riverside, USA (Co-Chair)

Abdelmajid Khelil
Technical Univ. of Darmstadt, Germany

Antonio Pescapé
Univ. of Napoli "Federico II", Italy

Weiguang Shi
Univ. of Alberta, Canada

Hua Zhu
San Diego Research Center, CA, USA

Local Arrangement Chair

Richard MacDonald


Antonio Bueno
Univ. of Girona, Spain

Michael J. Chinni

SPECTS 2007 program

Monday, July 16

All Tracks

8:30 a.m. – 8:50 a.m.

Opening Remarks and Announcements

8:50 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Keynote Speaker 1

Performance Modeling: Understanding the Past and Predicting the Future in High Performance Computing Allan Snavely, Director, PMaC Laboratory, SDSC, USA

Track 1

10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks 1

Theoretical Analysis and Overhead Control Mechanisms in MANET: A Survey Surendranath Gowrishankar, Tiptur Basavaraju, Sapthagiri College of Engineering, Bangalore, India; M. Singh, Institute of Engineering and Management, Kolkata, India; Subir Sarkar, Jadavpur University, Kolkata, India

SHR: Self-Healing Routing for wireless ad hoc sensor networks Joel Branch, Mark Lisee, and Boleslaw Szymanski, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, NY, USA

Energy and Time Trade-Offs in Duplicate Packet Transmission Erol Gelenbe, Avgoustinos Filippoupolitis, and Imad Eid, Imperial College London, UK

Routing Algorithm Based on Swarm Intelligence Over a Hap Constellation Floriano De Rango, Mauro Tropea, Apollonia Provato, Amilcare Franco Santamaria, and Salvatore Marano, University of Calabria, Italy

1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks 2

Evaluating Energy-Aware Behavior of Proactive and Reactive Routing Protocols for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks Marco Fotino, Antonio Gozzi, Floriano De Rango, Salvatore Marano, University of Calabria, Italy; Juan-Carlos Cano, Carlos Calafate, and Pietro Manzoni, Polytechnic University of Valenzia, Italy

On the Pitfalls of Directional Location-Based Randomized Routing Israat Tanzeena Haque, Ioanis Nikolaidis, and Pawel Gburzynski, University of Alberta, Canada

Impact of Dynamic Channel Assignment on Blocking Probability in Ad Hoc Wireless Sensor Networks Ammar Muqaddas, Fadi Al-Turjman, and Sami Habib, Kuwait University, Kuwait

Scheduling Method of Wireless I/O Control Network Dong-Sung Kim and Dong-Hyuk Choi, Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea

3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks 3

Performance of Routing Protocols for Real Wireless Sensor Networks Matthias Becker, Sven Schaust, and Eugen Wittmann, University of Hannover, Germany

Source Extraction in a Bandwidth Constrained Wireless Sensor Network Hongbin Chen, Chi K. Tse, Hong Kong Polytechnic, China; Jiuchao Feng, South China University of Technology, China

Exploiting Markov Chains to Reach Approximate Agreement in Partially Connected Networks Satish Srinivasan and Azad Azadmanesh, University of Nebraska, NE, USA

Track 2

10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Optical Networks

Burst Variability Management and Modeling in OBS Networks Moez Cherif, Siham El-Fatmi, Nouerddine Boudriga, University of November 7th, Tunisia; Mohammad S. Obaidat, Monmouth University, NJ, USA

Design of Virtual Topologies Using the Elitist Team of Multiobjective Evolutionary Algorithms Jose M Fernandez, Pere Vila, Eusebi Calle and Jose L Marzo, University of Girona, Spain

Efficient Logical Topology Design for IP overWDM Backbone Networks: MILP and Heuristic Approach Phuong Nga Tran and Ulrich Killat, Hamburg University of Technology, Germany

1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

A New Method for Fast Integer Multiplication and its Application to Cryptography Michael Kounavis, Intel Corporation, OR, USA

Data Broadcast Scheduling in Wireless Mobile Computing John Tsiligaridis, Heritage University, WA, USA; Raj Acharya Penn. State University, PA, USA

Small Text Compression Dwight Wilcox and B. Scott Jaffa, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center, CA, USA

Emotions Recognition Based onEEG Time Domain Feature Extraction Ma Li, Abdul Wahab Abdul Rahman, and KaiXiang Teo, Nanyang Technological University Singapore

3:30 p.m. – 5:10 p.m.
Security and Trust

Authorising HIP Enabled Communication Seppo Heikkinen, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

Incorporating Trust in the BitTorrent Protocol Purvi Shah and Jehan-François Pâris, University of Houston, TX, USA

On Evaluating Some Agent-Based Intrusion Detection Schemes in Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks Chandrasekar Ramachandran, Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering, India; Sudip Misra, Yale University, CT, USA; Mohammad Obaidat, Monmouth University, NJ, USA

Performance Analysis of a TTL-Based Dynamic Packet Marking Scheme in IP Traceback Xuan-Hien Dang and Shanmuga Devasundaram, University of Akron, OH, USA

Likelihood Ratios and Recurrent Random Neural Networks in Detection of Denial of Service Attacks Georgios Loukas and Gulay Oke, Imperial College London, UK

Track 3

10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Tutorial Session 1

Wireless Mesh Networks: A Viable Next Generation Alternative? B. S. Manoj, University of California San Diego, CA, USA

Tuesday, July 17

All Tracks

8:30 a.m. – 8:40 a.m.


8:40 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Keynote Speaker 2

TBA Roger Dougal, University of South Carolina, SC, USA

Track 4

10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Modeling and Simulation Studies 1

Simulation and visualization method of Wireless Sensor Network performance Thierry Antoine-Santoni, Jean-François Santucci, Emmanuelle De Gentili and Bernadette Costa, University of Corsica, France

A Qualitative Comparison of Power Law Generators Javier Martin-Hernandez, Tom Kleiberg, Huijuan Wang, and Piet Van Mieghem, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands

Modeling the Performance of Communication Framework Design Patterns Using Queuing Theory Shruti Gorappa and Raymond Klefstad, University of California, Irvine, CA, USA

1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Modeling and Simulation Studies 2

On System-Level Verification of VLSI Signal Processing Lan-Rong Dung and Tsung-Hsi Chiang, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Spatial Distributions versus Multicast Distributions: Traffic Modeling of Chip Multiprocessor Networks Dietmar Tutsch and Daniel Lüdtke, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany

Measuring and Modeling an Indoor Powerline Channel Inaki Val, IKERLAN Technological Research Center, Spain; Francisco Javier Casajus, ETSI Telecomunicación-UPM, Spain; Josu Bilbao and Aitor Arriola, KERLAN Technological Research Center, Spain

Performance Evaluation of Cache Memory Organizations in Embedded Systems Mohammad Hossein Rezvani, Mohsen Soryani, and Mohsen Sharifi, Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran

3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Distributed Systems

Matching of Independent Jobs on a Computing Grid Navdeep Kapoor, Shikharesh Majumdar, and Biswajit Nandy, Carleton University, Canada

Performance of Gang Scheduling Policies in the Presence of Critical Sporadic Jobs in Distributed Systems Helen Karatza, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

Performance Models for Desktop Grids Paolo Cremonesi and Roberto Turrin, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Performance Implications of Fluctuating Server Capacity Jingxiang Luo and Carey Williamson, University of Calgary, Canada

Track 5

10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Internet Architecture 1

Architectural Implications of Performing Network Protocol Processing Closer to the Application Matthew Faulkner, Matthew Jakeman, and Stephen Pink, Lancaster University, UK

Performance of opposite TCP connections on asymmetric capacities Denis Collange, France Telecom R&D, France

Router Buffer Re-Sizing for Short-Lived TCP Flows Takeshi Tomioka, Go Hasegawa, and Masayuki Murata, Osaka University, Japan

Packet Loss Recovery of Signaling Traffic in SCTP Per Hurtig and Anna Brunstrom, Karlstad University, Sweden

1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Internet Architecture 2

Storage Efficient and Power Optimized TCAM Based Architecture for Forwarding IP Packets Alireza Mahini, Reza Berangi, Hossein Mohtashami, Mohammad Salah Esfahani, and Hamidreza Mahini, Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran

Bandwidth Dimension and Capacity Planning of Unicast/Multicast IP Network Thi-Thanh-Mai Hoang, University of Potsdam, Germany

Congestion Propagation Among Routers in the Internet Kouhei Sugiyama, Hiroyuki Ohsaki and Makoto Imase, Osaka University, Japan

An Integrated Approach for IT Assessment and Optimization of Telecommunication Sectors Ali Azadeh and Hamidreza Izadbakhsh, University of Tehran, Iran; Ali Bukhari, University of Maryland, MD, USA

3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Network Services

An Efficient Publish/Subscribe Communication for Context-Awareness in Ubiquitous Computing Kwon Lee, Hyun Ko, and Hee Yong, Sungkyungkwan University, Korea

An eMule-like Modifier Strategy Based on Optimization Luca Caviglione, Cristiano Cervellera, Filippo Aldo Grassia, Institute of Intelligent Systems for Automation; Franco Davoli, University of Genoa

On the Efficiency of Service Discovery for Ubiquitous Computing Su Lee, Sung Song and Hee Youn, Sungkyungkwan University, Korea

Reliable Multicast: a Probabilistic Study Laurent Nadeau and Tricha Anajali, Illinois Institute of Technology, IL, USA

Track 6

10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Tutorial Session 2

Prognostics Through Continuous System Telemetry Kalyanaraman Vaidyanathan and Aleksey Urmanov, Sun Microsystems San Diego, CA.

Wednesday, July 18

All Tracks

8:30 a.m. – 8:40 a.m.


8:40 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Keynote Speaker 3

Embedded Network Sensing - from Smart Dust to Multi-Scale, Multi- Modal, Multi-User Observing Systems Mani B. Srivastava, UCLA, CA, USA

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m
Keynote Speaker 4: Luncheon Speaker

TBA Drew Hamilton, Auburn University, AL, USA

Track 7

10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Wireless Networks: Performance, Services, Planning 1

A Distributed Adaptive Algorithm for QoS In 802.11e Wireless Networks Will Spearman and Jim Martin, Clemson University, SC, USA

Performance Analysis of Nomadic Mobile Services on Multi-homed Handheld Devices Pravin Pawar, Bert-Jan van Beijnum, Marten van Sinderen, University of Twente, The Netherlands; Akshai Aggarwal, University of Windsor, Canada; Frédéric De Clercq, Computer Resources International, Luxembourg

Developing Agent-Based Biological Ontology Prediction for Resource Allocation Strategy in Cellular Systems Jamal Raiyn and Helena Szczerbicka, Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany

Demand Priority-Based Channel Assignment Algorithm with Borrowing Mona El-ghoneimy, Cairo University, Egypt

1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Wireless Networks: Performance, Services, Planning 2

Performance Evaluation of Mobile Phone Services: A Perspective from a Developing Nation Augustine Odinma, American University of Nigeria, Nigeria

The planning approach for interference networks in QoS parameters in a WLAN 802.11g Jasmine Araújo, Josiane Rodrigues, Simone Fraiha, Felipe Lamarăo, Federal University of Pará (UFPA), Brazil; Nandamudi Vijaykumar, National Institute for Space Research (INPE), Brazil; Gervásio Cavalcante and Renato Francęs, Federal University of Pará (UFPA), Brazil

Intelligent Network Functionalities in Wireless 4G Networks Faouzi Zarai, Noureddine Boudriga, University of November 7th, Tunisia; Mohammad S. Obaidat, Monmouth University, NJ, USA

3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Wireless Networks: Performance, Services, Planning 3

M-TCP+: Using Disconnection Feedback to Improve Performance of TCP in Wired/Wireless Networks Modupe Omueti and Ljiljana Trajkovic, Simon Fraser University, Canada

Building Empirical Models of Mobile Ad Hoc Networks Abdelhamid Moursy, Ikhlas Ajbar, Dmitri Perkins and Magdy Bayoumi, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, LA, USA

Space Vehicle Wireless System Performance Evaluation Shian U. Hwu, Barrios Technology, TX, USA; John P. Boster, Jacobs Engineering, TX, USA

Signal Traffic Estimation Layout for Measurement-Based Planning of Location Areas in Mobile Radio Networks Andreas Hecker and Thomas Kürner, Technical University Braunschweig, Germany

Track 8

10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Quality of Service 1

Feature Selection for Prediction of User-Perceived Streaming Media Quality Amy Csizmar Dalal and Jamie Olson, Carleton College, MN, USA

Call Server Clusters for Telecommunication Switches Shikharesh Majumdar, Bing Sun, Carleton University, Canada; Gerald Kopec, Nortel, Canada

A Simulation Model to Develop QoS Control Strategies for Application Servers Daniel Garcia, Manuel Garcia, Javier Garcia and Joaquin Entrialgo, University of Oviedo, Spain

Availability and QoS Performance Evaluation of Public Service IP Networks Tivadar Jakab, Gábor Horváth, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary; Éva Csákány and Ms László Konkoly, Magyar Telecom, Hungary

1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Quality of Service 2

Path Oriented with Book-Ahead Optimization Admission Control for Diffserv Networks Enrique Pena, Miguel Rios, and Vladimir Marianov, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile, Chile

Reduced Complexity Algorithms for Cognitive Packet Networks Laurence Hey, Imperial College London, UK

Traffic Prediction and Resource Allocation: A Statistical Delay Bound Approach Rosario G. Garroppo, Stefano Giordano, Gregorio Procissi, and Franco Russo, University of Pisa, Italy

Resource Allocation for VoIP Services in IP Networks: Traffic Analysis, Design and Performance Evaluation Rosario G. Garroppo, Stefano Giordano, Michele Pagano, and Gregorio Procissi, University of Pisa, Italy

Track 9

10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Models of Wireless Systems

An Analytical Model for Wireless Networks with Stochastic Capacity Hongxia Sun, University of Calgary, Canada; S. Dharmaraja, Indian Institute of Technology, India; Carey Williamson, University of Calgary, Canada; Vaneeta Jindal, Indian Institute of Technology, India

Analytical Modeling of Link and Path Dynamics and Their Implications on Packet Length in MANETs Xianren Wu, Hamid Sadjadpour, University of California at Santa Cruz, CA, USA; J.J. Garcia-Luna-Aceves, Palo Alto Research Center, CA, USA

Performance of Serially Concatenated LDPC codes Sang Hoon Lee, Samsung Electronics Co. Ltd., Korea; Joeng Goo Kim, Pusan National University, Korea; Eon Kyeong Joo, Kyungpook National University, Korea

Comparison of Availability Performance of Simulated 850 nm/58 GHz and 850 nm/93 GHz Hybrid Systems Vaclav Kvicera and Martin Grabner, Technical Centre of Telecommunications and Posts, Czech Republic

1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Special session: Radiowave Characterization and Modeling 1

Measurements and Statistical Modeling of Channel & Interferences Distributions at mm Wavelengths Zaid Muhi-Eldeen, Miqdad Al-Nuaimi, J. Richter, University of Glamorgan, UK; Leonidas Ivrissimtzis, University of Ioannina, Greece

An Integrated Simulation Environment for the Investigation of Future THz Communication Systems Thomas Kuerner, Technical University Braunschweig and Terahertz Communications Lab, Germany; Martin Jacob, Technical University Braunschweig, Germany; Radoslaw Piesiewicz and Joerg Schoebel, Technical University Braunschweig and Terahertz Communications Lab, Germany

A Statistical Radio Channel Model for Vegetation Dynamic Effects at 40GHz Sérgio Morgadinho, Rafael Caldeirinha, Polytechnic Institute of Leiria, Portugal; Ińigo Cuińas and Manuel Sánchez, University of Glamorgan, UK

3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Special session: Radiowave Characterization and Modeling 2

Performance of Different Methods of Protection in 60 Ghz Radio Networks with IP Traffic Dragana Peric, Miroslav Peric,Institute IMTEL, Serbia; Grozdan Petrovic, University of Belgrade, Serbia

Performance of Over-Constrained Channel Shortening Technique with Receive Diversity for MB-OFDM UWB System Jen-Ming Wu and Hung-Wen Yang, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Markov Chain Channel Modeling Based on Degradation Level Concept for Ultra Wideband WPAN Floriano De Rango, Fiore Veltri, Peppino Fazio, and Salvatore Marano, University of Calabria, Italy